Facebook no script

Toyota SA smashes 2025 sales with best year since 2007

Toyota South Africa just clocked its best year since 2007, topping 2025 sales as Hilux, Corolla Cross and Fortuner drove a market rebound. With prices easing and stock improving, 2026 could favour buyers.

Automotive News5 min read

If 2025 felt busier on the roads, you weren’t imagining it. Despite the rise in living costs, South Africans bought more new cars than in any year since 2015, and Toyota South Africa Motors (TSAM) was firmly in pole position. The brand closed the year on 148 124 vehicles sold (its best annual result since 2007), and a commanding 24.8% market share, winning across almost every part of the field.

The venerable Prado was ours to test drive over December.
The venerable Prado was ours to test drive over December.

Toyota South Africa’s record year, in context 

Industry-wide, new-vehicle sales reached about 596 818 units in 2025. Against that backdrop, Toyota averaged more than 12 340 sales a month. Local manufacturing played a starring role, with the Prospecton Plant in KwaZulu-Natal keeping the production lines humming and supply flowing. That’s good news for buyers because local production often helps with parts availability, pricing stability and shorter waiting times.

Related: Toyota Hilux buyer's guide

Hilux leads a proudly local line-up 

Some things don’t change — and the Hilux remains South Africa’s best-selling vehicle. It racked up 36 525 units in 2025, hauling in the numbers like a bakkie should. The Corolla Cross hit 22 191 units, proving there’s huge appetite for a family-friendly crossover with hybrid availability. Fortuner added 9 049 units, the definition of school-run-to-safari versatility. And the locally assembled Hiace Taxi moved 6 815 units, reinforcing Toyota’s grip on the people-mover space. All four are built or assembled locally, which is a big part of Toyota’s resilience.

Related: 2026 Toyota Hilux revealed!

The top-spec GR-S model remains popular, but it's the Hilux workhorses that are the volume sellers.
The top-spec GR-S model remains popular, but it's the Hilux workhorses that are the volume sellers.

Where Toyota won across segments

Toyota didn’t just lean on one hero model. The brand sold 92 997 passenger vehicles and 51 005 light commercial vehicles in 2025, plus 2 689 medium and 1 433 heavy commercial vehicles. From private buyers to fleets and big industry, the range is broad and the support network even broader. That depth matters when uptime, total cost of ownership and resale values are on the line.

2025 Numbers (at a glance) 

  • Toyota total sales: 148 124
  • Market share: 24.8%
  • Industry total: ~596 818
  • Hilux: 36 525
  • Corolla Cross: 22 191
  • Fortuner: 9 049
  • Hiace: 6 815
  • Passenger vehicles: 92 997
  • Light commercials: 51 005
  • Medium commercials: 2 689
  • Heavy commercials: 1 433
  • December sales: 12 933 (25.6% share)
  • December exports: 8 063
  • December parts: ~2 000 000 components (310 213 exported)

Why car buying felt (somewhat) easier in 2025

Naamsa points to a few welcome tailwinds: lower interest rates, easing inflation expected to average 3.3% and better political stability. Vehicle price inflation slowed to a historic 1.5%, so prices idled instead of revving away. Credit was easier to access, pent-up demand returned to the market, more competitively priced imports arrived, and New Energy Vehicles (NEVs) gained traction. Translation: more choice, more stock and deals that didn’t disappear overnight.

Related: PHEV, REEV or HEV? 

The Starlet Cross is highly popular with compact SUV buyers.
The Toyota Starlet Cross is highly popular with compact SUV buyers.

What to expect in 2026

The outlook remains upbeat. Naamsa forecasts new-vehicle sales to grow 9–11% year-on-year, with real GDP growth between 1.4% and 1.6%. Continued fixes in electricity generation and transport infrastructure should help keep showrooms busy. For buyers, this typically means better availability and sharper competition, which can result in more competitive pricing and shorter lead times.

Related: Most reliable brands for 2026, why Toyota, Lexus, and Subaru are on top

December wrapped up on a high 

Toyota closed the year with a 25.6% market share in December, selling 12 933 vehicles for the month. That was split into 8 683 passenger cars, 4 000 light commercials and 250 medium/heavy commercials. The Fleet division grew 13.2% year-on-year in December, while the Parts division moved close to two million components — including 310 213 parts exported. Exports for the month reached 8 063 vehicles. On the showroom floor, Corolla Cross led passenger sales, backed by Starlet, Starlet Cross, Urban Cruiser, Vitz and Fortuner. Land Cruiser Prado rebounded despite its premium price point, and Lexus had a strong month with LX, NX and GX.

In light commercials, Hilux stayed untouchable, with solid support from the Land Cruiser 79 Pick Up, Hiace, Quantum and Coaster. Medium and heavy commercials reflected broader industry declines, though Toyota and Hino continued to serve critical sectors like construction, logistics and agriculture.

Related: GAC M8 vs Toyota Quantum vs Mercedes-Benz Vito

The Vitz is one of SA's favourite entry-level cars.
The Vitz is one of SA's favourite entry-level cars.

What this means for you as a buyer 

If you’re shopping new, expect healthy stock on core models like the Hilux, Corolla Cross, and Fortuner, plus robust aftersales support thanks to strong local production and parts availability. Ask dealers about finance rate protection, service or maintenance plans and realistic lead times — 2026’s competitive market should give you leverage. Curious about NEVs? Momentum from 2025 suggests that there will be more options and better pricing pressure this year.

If you’re shopping used, a strong new-car year typically feeds the pre-owned market with quality trade-ins. Prioritise full service history and condition over the year alone. Start by browsing real listings on AutoTrader and look out for certified options, such as Automark, for extra peace of mind.

For business and fleet buyers, Toyota’s depth in LCVs (Hilux, Hiace, Quantum, Land Cruiser 79) and its national dealer footprint are big advantages when uptime is king. Hino and Toyota’s medium- to heavy-duty solutions remain safe bets if you’re scaling your operations.

Related: GWM Tank vs Toyota RAV4 vs Mitsubishi Outlander

A word from Toyota

“Achieving total sales of 148 124 vehicles – our best annual performance since 2007 – is a significant accomplishment for Toyota South Africa. It reflects the strength of our locally produced product line-up, the trust South Africans place in the Toyota brand, and the collective effort of our dealers, employees and supply partners across the value chain,” says Leon Theron, Senior Vice President of Sales and Marketing at TSAM.

Toyota’s 2025 wasn’t a flash in the pan. It was a broad, sustained win built on local manufacturing, stable pricing and strong demand. If you’re in the market in 2026, you should find more choice, better availability and deals worth negotiating. Do your homework, compare across models and trims, and use AutoTrader to zero in on the right car, new or used, at the right price.

Related: Toyota Fortuner buyer's guide

Author - Ané Albertse

Written by Ané Albertse

Ané was bitten by the motoring bug at a very young age. Her mom recalls her sitting in her stroller as a 3-year old, naming every car that came past. She was creating content for various publications within Media24 when AutoTrader nabbed her for good, and is one of the longest-standing members of the AutoTrader team. She prefers dirt roads to tar and SUVs/bakkies to sports cars, but her greatest passion is helping people find the perfect car for their budget, lifestyle, and personality.Read more

More categories

All
Automotive News
Buying a Car
Car Ownership
Selling a Car
Electric Cars
Buyer's Guide