JMC Grand Avenue vs Changan Hunter vs GWM P300: Here's our winner
Chinese double cabs have become incredibly popular as South African consumers seek out versatile yet affordable options in the utility space. We pit three Chinese-made models against one another to see who comes out on top.
South Africa's double-cab bakkie market is more competitive than ever. While legacy stalwarts continue to command premium price tags, a new wave of Chinese contenders is reshaping the value proposition for local buyers. The latest entrant into this maelstrom is the new JMC Grand Avenue, and it has turned the segment on its head.
Related: JMC Grand Avenue 2.5TD Double Cab (2026) First Drive Review
If you are shopping in the sub-R600 000 bracket for a capable, work-ready, feature-packed 4x4 double cab, the JMC Grand Avenue 2.5TD GL 4WD is a brilliant place to start, but how does it stack up against other players? The Changan Hunter 2.0TD CE 4x4 and the GWM P300 2.4T LS 4x4 are very close competitors, so we dive into the spec sheets to see how these three rivals compare on paper and crown the ultimate winner.
Top 5 things we love about the Changan Hunter REEV double-cab bakkie
Price and Positioning
| Feature | JMC Grand Avenue 2.5TD GL 4WD | Changan Hunter 2.0TD CE 4x4 | GWM P300 2.4T LS 4x4 |
| Price (Incl. Emissions Tax) | R579 900 | R569 900 | R579 900 |
| Warranty | 5 years / 200 000km | 5 years / 150 000km | 7 years / 200 000km |
| Service Plan | 5 years / 100 000km | Optional / Not standard | 7 years / 75 000km |
Performance, Engine, and Drivetrain
- JMC Grand Avenue: 2.5-litre 4-cylinder turbo diesel (155 kW / 500 Nm), 8-speed automatic, low range, 4WD.
- GWM P300: 2.4-litre 4-cylinder turbo diesel (135 kW / 480 Nm), 9-speed automatic, low range, 4WD.
- Changan Hunter: 1.9-litre 4-cylinder turbo diesel (110 kW / 350 Nm), 6-speed automatic, low range, 4x4.
Practicality, Dimensions, and Utility
- Towing capacity (Braked): Both the JMC Grand Avenue and GWM P300 offer a heavy-duty 3 500 kg braked towing capacity. The Changan Hunter is limited to just 2 000 kg.
- Payload: The Changan Hunter (1 000 kg) and GWM P300 (1 050 kg) hold an edge over the JMC Grand Avenue (870 kg).
- Ground clearance & Off-road: The JMC Grand Avenue leads with 235 mm of ground clearance and a 30-degree approach angle, compared to the Changan's 226 mm and 28-degree approach angle.
- Off-road hardware: All three come standard with 4WD low-range systems and rear differential locks for challenging terrain.
Cabin Features, Comfort, and Safety
- Safety & Airbags: Both the GWM P300 and Changan Hunter feature 6 airbags (front, side, and curtain). The JMC Grand Avenue makes do with 4 airbags.
- Lighting & Vision: The GWM P300 stands out with standard LED headlights, rear LED taillights, and front PDC sensors. The JMC and Changan fit halogen front units with LED daytime running lights.
- Seating & Adjustments: The JMC Grand Avenue includes standard genuine leather upholstery and electric driver seat adjustment. The GWM and Changan offer artificial leather. However, the GWM P300 provides reach-and-rake adjustment on the steering column for a better driving position, whereas the JMC and Changan offer rake-only adjustment.
Verdict
- 3rd Place: Changan Hunter 2.0TD CE 4x4While priced slightly lower, the Hunter's 1.9-litre engine feels underpowered (110 kW/350 Nm), it uses the most fuel (9.1 L/100 km), lacks a standard service plan, and is restricted to a 2,000 kg towing capacity.
- 2nd Place: GWM P300 2.4T LS 4x4The GWM P300 is an impressive package. It features superior safety equipment (6 airbags, LED headlights, front PDC), a generous 7-year warranty/service plan combo, and a solid 1,050 kg payload capacity with 3,500 kg towing. It misses the top spot by a narrow margin, strictly on engine outputs and fuel efficiency.
- 1st Place & Winner: JMC Grand Avenue 2.5TD double cab GL 4WDThe JMC Grand Avenue takes the crown. For R579 900, it delivers an unbeatable powertrain package: 155 kW and 500 Nm, an 8-speed automatic transmission, a 3 500 kg towing capacity, standard genuine leather seats, and the best fuel economy of the group at 7.2 L/100 km. Backed by a standard 5-year/100 000 km service plan and a 200 000 km warranty, the Grand Avenue offers the most muscle and value for your money.