Facebook no script

Used Ford Ranger vs. used Toyota Hilux: R450k to R500k, head-to-head

Should you buy a used Ranger or pre-loved Hilux with a budget of R500k? We compare insurance costs, warranty extensions, cabin tech, and ride comfort with real numbers.

Buying a Car10 min read

R500k bakkie showdown: Best Hilux vs best Ranger you can buy

You've got R500,000 to spend on a double-cab bakkie. The smart move is to target the best spec you can afford in each camp, then compare those head-to-head. Here's what you should actually be shopping for: a 2020-2021 Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD-6 Raider 4x4 Auto or a 2020-2021 Ford Ranger 2.0 SiT XLT 4x4 Auto. Both deliver solid mid-to-high specs without premium trim pricing. Here's how they stack up.

Ranger bakkies making their way up a hill.
Ranger bakkies making their way up a hill on a local launch.

Best Hilux buy at R450k-R500k: 2020-2021 Raider 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Auto

The sweet spot in the Hilux range at this price is the Raider with the 2.8 GD-6 engine in 4x4 automatic spec. This is the workhorse spec that most buyers land on when they want genuine off-road capability without paying Legend premiums.

Why this spec wins:
The 2020 Hilux facelift brought a crucial power upgrade for the 2.8 GD-6 automatic. Pre-facelift models produced 130 kW and 420 Nm. Post-facelift models jumped to 150 kW and 500 Nm. That 20 kW and 80 Nm difference is significant for highway overtaking and towing near the 3,500 kg limit.

You also get the updated front-end styling, an 8-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a reverse camera as standard. The 4x4 system is bulletproof, the 6-speed automatic is proven, and the Raider trim includes features like a cooled glovebox and keyless entry on higher variants.

Target mileage:
At R450k-R500k, expect to find 2020-2021 Raider 2.8 GD-6 4x4 autos with 100,000-130,000 km on the clock. The Hilux holds its value well, so you'll be paying more per kilometre than an equivalent Ranger. That's the trade-off for Toyota's resale strength and reputation for reliability.

What to avoid:
Skip the 2.4 GD-6 Raider if you can afford the 2.8. The 2.4 produces 110 kW and 400 Nm, which is adequate for light-duty work but feels underpowered when loaded or towing. The 2.8 is the engine everyone wants, and it shows in resale value.

Also, avoid pre-facelift 2020 models if possible. The 150 kW/500 Nm upgrade makes the Hilux a strong performer. If you're looking at an early 2020 model, confirm whether it has the updated engine spec.

Browse 2020-2021 Hilux double cabs at R450k-R500k


The Hilux in Raider trim makes sense as both a workhorse/leisure bakkie.
The Hilux in Raider trim makes sense as both a workhorse/leisure bakkie.

Best Ranger buy at R450k-R500k: 2020-2021 XLT 2.0 SiT 4x4 Auto

The best value in the Ranger range at this price is the XLT with the 2.0-litre single-turbo engine in 4x4 automatic spec. The XLT sits comfortably in the middle of the lineup, offering genuine capability without Wildtrak pricing.

Why this spec wins:
The 2.0 SiT engine produces a potent 132 kW and 420 Nm. While not as high-output as the 2.0 Bi-Turbo (157 kW/500 Nm), it punches well above standard single-turbo expectations, remaining efficient, reliable, and responsive. Crucially, these models are paired with Ford's smooth and advanced 10-speed automatic transmission, which keeps the powerband optimised and ensures effortless cruising.

The XLT spec includes SYNC 3 infotainment with an 8-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, reverse camera, cruise control, and dual-zone climate control. The cabin quality is strong, the ride is comfortable, and you get proper 4x4 capability with low-range gearing.

If you can find one, the older 3.2 Duratorq 5-cylinder (147 kW/470 Nm) is also a solid choice in XLT spec. It's a proven workhorse engine with strong low-end torque, though it drinks more fuel than the 2.0.

Target mileage:
At R450k-R500k, you'll find 2020-2021 Ranger XLT models with 85,000-115,000 km. That's 20,000-30,000 km lower than equivalent Hiluxes at the same price. The Ranger depreciates faster than the Hilux, which works in your favour as a used buyer.

What to avoid:
Steer clear of the older 2.2 TDCi engine if you can. It produces just 118 kW and 385 Nm, and some say it feels underpowered in a vehicle this size, especially when loaded. The 2.0 SiT is a much better all-rounder.

Also, be cautious with older legacy models; ensure you check service records meticulously. The 2020-2021 XLT with the 10-speed transmission is a vastly more refined and modern setup, but always confirm smooth gear shifting during your test drive.


The Ranger in XLT trim offers tremendous value.
The Ranger in XLT trim offers tremendous value.


Head-to-head: Hilux Raider 2.8 GD-6 vs. Ranger XLT 2.0 SiT

Now that we've identified the best buy in each camp, here's how they compare.

Power and performance

The Hilux 2.8 GD-6 (150 kW/500 Nm) holds a clear power and torque advantage over the Ranger 2.0 SiT (132 kW/420 Nm). That extra punch shows up when overtaking on the highway or towing heavy trailers. The Hilux feels stronger and more muscular under heavy loads.

However, the transmission dynamic shifts the driving experience. The Hilux uses a bulletproof 6-speed automatic, which is robust but can feel busy on the highway. The Ranger utilises a sophisticated 10-speed automatic, which keeps the engine seamlessly in its sweet spot and hides any power deficit with rapid, intelligent gear changes around town.

Ride comfort and refinement

The Ranger XLT delivers a more comfortable and refined drive. The cabin is quieter, the suspension is softer, and the seating position feels more car-like. If you're doing daily commutes or long road trips, the Ranger is easier to live with.

The Hilux Raider rides firmer and feels more agricultural. That stiffness helps when you're carrying heavy loads or towing, but it translates to a harsher ride on rough roads. The cabin is noisier, with more diesel clatter and road roar filtering through.

Technology and features

Both vehicles offer SYNC 3 and Toyota's 8-inch touchscreen with CarPlay and Android Auto. The Ranger's system feels slightly more intuitive, but the gap is small. Neither offers advanced driver assistance features at the XLT or Raider trim level. You need to step up to Wildtrak or Legend for adaptive cruise and lane-keep assist.

Insurance costs

The Hilux is one of South Africa's most stolen vehicles, which significantly impacts insurance premiums. Expect to pay 10-15% more for comprehensive cover on the Hilux compared to the Ranger, assuming the same driver profile and area.

Over three years, that adds up to R10,000-R15,000 in extra insurance costs for the Hilux. You can reduce premiums with secure parking and a tracker, but the gap persists. If insurance cost is a concern, the Ranger has a clear advantage.

Sadly, thieves love Hiluxes too.
Sadly, thieves love Hiluxes too.

Running costs and servicing

The Hilux requires servicing every 10,000 km while the Ranger stretches to 15 000 km. That means the Hilux needs more frequent dealer visits, adding up to 1-2 extra services over three years at R6,000-R8,000 each.

However, if you're buying a Hilux with 120,000 km already on the clock, that more frequent servicing becomes an asset. It keeps high-mileage engines healthier and extends component life.

Reliability and long-term ownership

The Hilux has a well-earned reputation for bulletproof reliability. It's mechanically simpler, has a massive dealer network across South Africa, and can handle abuse better than most competitors. For farm work, remote driving, or heavy commercial use, that durability matters.

The Ranger is more tech-heavy, which increases the risk of electrical issues. SYNC 3 glitches, sensor faults, and dash warning lights crop up on higher-mileage units. The Ranger demands stricter adherence to service schedules and doesn't tolerate neglect as well as the Hilux.

That said, a well-maintained Ranger XLT with 100,000 km can be just as reliable day-to-day as a Hilux with 130,000 km. Service history trumps brand reputation when buying used.

Resale value

The Hilux retains 65-70% of its original value after three years, while the Ranger typically retains 60-65%. That stronger resale means you pay more upfront for the Hilux but recoup more when you sell.

If you plan to trade in within 2-3 years, the Hilux's resale edge compensates for the higher insurance and servicing costs. If you're keeping it until the wheels fall off, resale value becomes irrelevant.

You can expect higher resale in Hilux models but the gap is becoming narrower and narrower.
You can expect higher resale values for Toyota Hilux models, but the gap is narrowing. (For Legend models, you'd need to increase your price cap.)

Which one should you buy?

Buy the Ranger XLT 2.0 SiT if:
You want the most comfortable daily driver and the lowest mileage for your money. You drive mostly on tar and value cabin refinement. You want to save 10-15% on insurance costs. You prefer fewer dealership visits with 15,000 km service intervals. You're buying with a solid service history and want the efficiency of a 10-speed automatic gearbox.

Buy the Hilux Raider 2.8 GD-6 if:
You need maximum towing and payload capability with the stronger 150 kW/500 Nm engine. You prioritise long-term reliability and resale value. You're using the bakkie for farm work, commercial use, or regular off-road driving. You have secure parking to offset higher insurance costs. You're comfortable buying a higher-mileage vehicle (120,000+ km) with a full service history. You plan to keep it beyond 300,000 km.

Still undecided? Take our quiz to find out which bakkie works for you.


Before you buy either

Both vehicles will likely be out of factory warranty by now. The Hilux had a 3-year/100,000 km warranty, while the Ranger offered a 4-year/120,000 km warranty. Check the first registration date and confirm warranty status before committing.

Verify full service history at an official dealer. No service book means walk away, regardless of price. Get a pre-purchase inspection from an independent mechanic and budget R1,500-R2,500 for this. Run a vehicle history check through TransUnion or AutoTrader VinCheck to flag accident damage or theft records.

Test drive on both highway and gravel. Listen for unusual noises, check gearbox smoothness, and verify that all electronics work properly. For the Ranger, test all SYNC 3 functions, including Bluetooth pairing and voice commands. For the Hilux, inspect for oil leaks around the turbo and, if it's a manual, confirm clutch health.

A few Wildtrak models can also be found in this price range.
Ranger Wildtrak models are also available in this price range, but mileage will be higher.

The verdict

The Ranger XLT 2.0 SiT offers better value at R450k-R500k for most buyers. You get 20,000-30,000 km less mileage, better cabin comfort, lower insurance premiums, a responsive 10-speed automatic transmission, and a solid mid-spec package. It's the smarter choice for daily driving and light-duty work.

The Hilux Raider 2.8 GD-6 justifies its premium if you need the stronger engine, prioritise long-term reliability, or plan to work the bakkie hard. You pay more to insure and service it, and you accept higher mileage for the same money, but you get Toyota's resale strength and proven durability.

For buyers who want comfort and value, go Ranger. For buyers who need a workhorse that lasts forever, go with Hilux.



Disclaimer:
This article provides general guidance based on typical market trends and specifications for South African-market vehicles as of the time of publication. Individual vehicle condition, service history, accident history, mileage, and actual specifications may vary significantly between units. We strongly recommend that you conduct a professional pre-purchase inspection, verify all specifications with the seller or manufacturer, confirm full service history at an authorised dealer, and test-drive any vehicle before making a purchase decision. AutoTrader and its contributors accept no liability for purchasing decisions made based on this article. Vehicle availability, pricing, and specifications are subject to change. Always verify all vehicle details independently before committing to any purchase.
Loading...

Written by Ané Albertse

Ané was bitten by the motoring bug at a very young age. Her mom recalls her sitting in her stroller as a 3-year old, naming every car that came past. She was creating content for various publications within Media24 when AutoTrader nabbed her for good, and is one of the longest-standing members of the AutoTrader team. She prefers dirt roads to tar and SUVs/bakkies to sports cars, but her greatest passion is helping people find the perfect car for their budget, lifestyle, and personality.Read more

More categories

All
Automotive News
Buying a Car
Car Ownership
Selling a Car
Electric Cars
Buyer's Guide

Related articles

Bakkie challenger check-In: Is the GWM P-Series closing the gap on the Hilux, Ranger, and D-Max?	31 Aug 2026|Ané AlbertseBakkie challenger check-In: Is the GWM P-Series closing the gap on the Hilux, Ranger, and D-Max? It's nearly the end of the year, and how is our best-selling bakkie top 10 doing? How close are Chinese brands to closing the gap on the established trio of the Hilux, Ranger, and D-Max? LDV T60 Utility Single Cab Launched in SA: Specs and Pricing11 Aug 2026|Sean NurseLDV T60 Utility Single Cab Launched in SA: Specs and PricingLDV South Africa has expanded its local lineup with the official launch of the T60 Utility Single Cab. Aimed squarely at small businesses, agricultural operations, construction fleets, and tradespeople, the new workhorse claims to be one of South Africa’s most competitively priced single-cab bakkies, given its level of performance and standard equipment.Toyota Hilux 2.4 GD-6 diesel confirmed for 2027: What buyers need to know11 Aug 2026|Ané AlbertseToyota Hilux 2.4 GD-6 diesel confirmed for 2027: What buyers need to knowWondering why the new Hilux doesn't have a 2.4 GD-6 yet? Toyota's confirmed when it's coming back, and what to do in the meantime.Toyota Hilux vs. Ford Ranger: Which bakkie retains more value after 3 years?13 Jul 2026|Ané AlbertseToyota Hilux vs. Ford Ranger: Which bakkie retains more value after 3 years?Buying either of SA’s favourite double cabs is a safe bet for your wallet, but the hard data reveals an interesting twist. See how the Toyota Hilux and Ford Ranger hold up after 36 months of ownership.Toyota Hilux vs Ford Ranger 2026: Running costs and hidden features, compared06 Jul 2026|Ané AlbertseToyota Hilux vs Ford Ranger 2026: Running costs and hidden features, comparedThe battle for bakkie dominance in South Africa is no longer just about who can claim the highest towing capacity or who has the flashiest chrome grille. With the launch of the ninth-generation Toyota Hilux and the continued dominance of the tech-heavy Ford Ranger, the conversation for mid-2026 buyers has shifted firmly to the actual cost of keeping these double-cabs on the road and the clever, sometimes hidden features that justify their premium price tags.