Rugged looks with urban appeal, the H7 serves as a high-end vehicle in the Haval fleet. This vehicle builds upon the H6 platform and adds some off-road capability. We attended the launch of the H7, and you can read our thoughts here.
Related: Haval H7 pricing versus Hyundai Tucson
Now, we will compare the H7 in its range-topper 1.5T HEV Super Luxury trim to its price contemporaries, like the Kia Sportage in 1.6CRDi LX trim and the Volkswagen Tiguan in 1.4TSI trim. We'll investigate and see who has the lowest running costs between the three of them.
Looking at the figures
Specs
| Haval H7 1.5T HEV Super Luxury | Kia Sportage 1.6CRDi LX | Volkswagen Tiguan 1.4TSI | |
| Engine | 1.5-litre turbocharged petrol 4-cylinder hybrid electric | 1.6-litre turbodiesel 4-cylinder | 1.4-litre turbocharged 4-cylinder petrol |
| Total Power /Torque | 179kW /530Nm | 100kW /320Nm | 110kW /250Nm |
| Gearbox | CVT (DHT - Dedicated Hybrid Transmission) | 7-speed Dual Clutch Transmission | 7-speed Dual Clutch Transmission (DSG) |
| Claimed Fuel Consumption | 5.7l /100km | 5.0l /100km | 7.6l /100km |
| Airbags | 6 | 6 | 8 |
| Driven Wheels | Front | Front | Front |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 61-litres | 54-litres | 55-litres |
| CO2 Emissions | 131 g/km | 129 g/km | 173 g/km |
| Service Plan | 7 years /75 000km | 6 years /90 000km | 5 years /90 000km |
| Price | from R730 950 | from R662 995 | from R664 500 |
*Pricing stated here was correct when publishing and is subject to change without prior notice. Manufacturer figures were also claimed here.
Comparing the figures
Purchase Price
How much does it all cost to buy and pay off? We'll use a quick calculation using our finance tool and set the parameters at 72 months, a 10% deposit, no balloon/residual, and a 12% interest rate.
| Car | Purchase Price | Monthly Instalment |
| Haval H7 1.5T HEV Super Luxury | from R730 950 | R12 861 p/m |
| Kia Sportage 1.6CRDi LX | from R662 995 | R11 666 p/m |
| Volkswagen Tiguan 1.4TSI | from R664 500 | R11 692 p/m |
The Kia will be the cheapest to buy and payoff here.
Fuel Consumption and range
We have some real-world figures for the Tiguan and Sportage, but unfortunately, we don't have figures yet for that variant since we haven't tested it. Nonetheless, we have some claimed fuel consumption figures as well as range for these models, and that's what we'll base the winner on here.
| Car | Claimed Consumption | Range | Real World Figures |
| Haval H7 1.5T HEV Super Luxury | 5.7l /100km | 1071km | N/A |
| Kia Sportage 1.6CRDi LX | 5.0l /100km | 1080km | 5.2l - 8.2l /100km |
| Volkswagen Tiguan 1.4TSI | 7.6l /100km | 724km | 9.2l /100km |
The Sportage takes the win for the lowest consumption and greatest range.
Service Plan
| Car | Service Plan |
| Haval H7 1.5T HEV Super Luxury | 7 years /75 000km |
| Kia Sportage 1.6CRDi LX | 6 years /90 000km |
| Volkswagen Tiguan 1.4TSI | 5 years /90 000km |
Well, this depends on what you value more, distance or time when it comes to service plans; the Sportage strikes a nice medium between distance and time between the three, thus taking the win here.
Who wins?
In all three metrics, we can comfortably say that the Kia Sportage takes the win for between the three, with a tie in second place for the Tiguan and H7. You can search AutoTrader for the latest H7, Tiguan, and Sportage deals here and sell your car.